Every strategy, re-tested every week
Each week we re-run every strategy in every stack on the latest data with the same costs, publish a report to subscribers, and flag or remove anything that stops meeting the bar.
What happens each week
Re-test
Rolling 2-year window, same costs (4-tick slippage, $2.50/side).
Check the bar
PnL > 0, PF ≥ 1.30, max drawdown ≤ $15k, ≥ 30 trades, net profit ≥ ~3× max drawdown. Plus recent-trade form and year-by-year PF.
Set status
Pass · Watch · Flagged · Removed — with the reason.
Publish
Weekly report to subscribers; this log shows the changes.
Status legend
- Pass Meets the pass bar on the most recent run.
- Watch Still passes on the main window, but recent trades or an extended window show weakness. Subscribers are told; position-size caution advised.
- Flagged Passes only under conditions (e.g. half size) or carries a known fragility. Kept out of headline numbers and marked low priority.
- Removed Fails the bar or a robustness check. Taken out of the stack and announced in the weekly report. (None removed yet.)
Planned but not yet run for any strategy: neighbor-timeframe checks, ±15% parameter nudges, per-year PF ≥ 1.15 across the board, next-bar-open fills. Results of those will be added to the log when completed.
Current status
Last validated: 2026-10-16 (baseline). Next: Weekly after launch (date TBD).
| Strategy | Mkt / TF | Status | Note | Last validated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NQ Connors RSI Reclaim Tier A | NQ 30m | Watch | Passes on the 2-year window; extended list falls below the net ÷ DD bar after 4 later losing trades. | 2026-10-16 |
| NQ Supertrend Flip Tier A | NQ 1h | Pass | Passes the bar on 1h; year 1 PF 2.53 and year 2 PF 2.18 both clear 1.15. | 2026-10-16 |
| NQ Volume Zone Oscillator Cross Tier B · fragile | NQ 30m | Flagged | Passes only at half size; weak recent months; single strong timeframe. | 2026-10-16 |
| NQ DPO Zero Cross Tier B · fragile | NQ 15m | Flagged | Long-history validation FAILED; year 1 nearly flat. | 2026-10-16 |
| NQ Kalman Trend Cross Tier B · fragile | NQ 30m | Flagged | Year 1 lost money; weak recent form; single timeframe. | 2026-10-16 |
| NQ RMI Reclaim Tier B · fragile | NQ 15m | Flagged | Single timeframe (15m only); year 1 PF only 1.11; 49 trades. | 2026-10-16 |
| ES Weak Close Dip Buy (B12_01) Tier A | ES 1h | Pass | Passes the bar in both years. | 2026-10-16 |
| ES RSI2 Next-Day Dip Buy (B3_04) Tier A | ES 1h | Watch | Passes on 2 years; weakest recent form of the ES group (3-month PF 0.45). | 2026-10-16 |
| ES ATR-Scaled Drop Dip Buy (B8_02) Tier A | ES 1h | Watch | Profit front-loaded into year 1; last 6 months slightly negative. | 2026-10-16 |
| ES Two-Day Slide Dip Buy (B8_03) Tier A | ES 30m | Watch | Last quarter was a clear losing stretch (1 win in 8 trades — small sample); year 2 weak. | 2026-10-16 |
| ES Ten-Day Depth Pullback (B8_04) Tier A | ES 1h | Pass | Most even year split in the ES group (both years PF > 2.1). | 2026-10-16 |
| ES Two-Day Composite IBS Dip Buy (B12_03) Tier B · fragile | ES 1h | Flagged | Passes only on 1h; 39 trades; more than half the net comes from year 1. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC KAMA Cross Tier A | GC 30m | Pass | Passes (3.44× net ÷ DD on TradingView's DD); year 1 PF 1.23; last 3 months flat; heavily overlaps the other crosses. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC RSI2 COMEX Reclaim (B3_04) Tier A | GC 30m | Pass | Passes the bar; year 1 flat (+$360); 98% of profit came in year 2. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC Coral MA Cross (B12_01) Tier B · fragile | GC 30m | Flagged | Best PF in the GC set (2.69) but year 1 lost money; single timeframe. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC McGinley Dynamic Cross (B10_04) Tier B · fragile | GC 30m | Flagged | Single-timeframe; flat recent form; near-duplicate of the other crosses. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC Elder Force Index Zero Cross (B10_03) Tier B · fragile | GC 30m | Flagged | Single-timeframe; weak year 1 and negative last 3 months, but it is part of the GC Stack's best combined set. | 2026-10-16 |
| GC EMA Ribbon Pullback (B3_01) Tier B · fragile | GC 30m | Flagged | Single-timeframe; PF barely above the bar; year 1 loss; does not help any stack. | 2026-10-16 |
Validation log
All-Instrument Stack: mixed NQ + ES + GC set computed (replaces the earlier NQ + ES reference set)
- Source: TV4REAL's all-instrument file, run on the saved TradingView trade lists (one position at a time across all three instruments; same costs and window as everything else; year split at exits 2025-09-23). Site numbers are recomputed from the trade lists and match the file exactly.
- Tested set (priority order): ES B12_01 1h > NQ Supertrend Flip 1h > ES B8_03 30m > GC Coral 30m > NQ DPO 15m > GC Elder Force 30m. Net +$210,412, PF 1.94, win 48.7%, 433 trades taken of 611 signals (178 blocked), closed-trade max DD $7,138, net ÷ DD 29.5×, average entry-day overlap 21%.
- Year 1 +$78,825 (PF 1.80); year 2 +$131,588 (PF 2.05) — 63% of the net in year 2. Last 3 months: 53 trades, +$13,672, PF 1.43. By instrument (taken trades): NQ 150 trades +$82,745 PF 1.92; ES 70 trades +$51,312 PF 2.33; GC 213 trades +$76,355 PF 1.81. The five best trades are 45% of net. Weakest full quarter: 2025 Q3 (+$3,852, PF 1.16).
- Compared with the single-instrument stacks (same engine and window): higher net and lower drawdown than all of them (net ÷ DD 29.5× vs 12.4× NQ best set, 12.6× GC best pair, 6.6× ES best-PF pair), but a LOWER profit factor than the best NQ set (2.02), the ES pair (2.06), ES B12_01 + B12_03 (2.56) and GC Coral + G4 (2.59). Higher than the GC best set (1.82).
- FLAGGED — selection bias: the set is the product of a search over 16,455 mixed subsets of 17 strategies, all scored on the same two years, so net ÷ DD (29.5×) is optimistic; neighbouring sets are nearly as good, so the exact membership is not special. The window is a strong uptrend.
- FLAGGED — three of the six members are Tier B: DPO failed long-history validation (2019–2026 PF 1.29, DD $21,275, 2020-crash PF 0.28, walk-forward positive in 48% of folds) yet is the biggest contributor (119 trades, +$56,005); Coral lost $4,710 in its own year 1 (PF 0.73, 107% of its net in year 2); Elder Force lost $4,145 over the last 3 months (PF 0.78). Coral and Elder overlap heavily (73% of Coral's entry days).
- Reconciling earlier wording: the NQ Stack still leaves DPO (and Kalman) out because inside the NQ-only stack DPO's taken trades net −$785 and DD rises to $14,655; in the mixed set DPO fills slots the other markets leave open. Both are in-sample statements. DPO stays flagged (Tier B) and the earlier 'Tier B stays out of headline numbers' wording now applies to the NQ-only numbers.
- Leave-one-out (net / PF / DD): without DPO $145,955 / 1.86 / $9,562; without Coral $170,528 / 1.81 / $8,758; without ES B12_01 $181,888 / 1.80 / $14,018; without Supertrend $191,580 / 1.89 / $13,075; without Elder $203,625 / 2.18 / $9,260; without ES B8_03 $211,512 / 1.97 / $9,740 (B8_03 nets only $4,668 here).
- Priority order matters for net: all 720 orders keep closed DD at or under $15k (DD $7,138–$10,328) but net ranges $195,535–$247,328. The stated rarest-first order was kept rather than the best-net order to avoid another layer of selection.
- Not done: neighbour timeframes, ±15% parameter nudges, per-year PF ≥ 1.15 for every member, next-bar-open fills. Backtest only; no forward results. The All-Instrument Stack stays 'building' / waitlist (billing not open).
- The earlier NQ + ES reference set (Connors + ES B12_01 + half-size VZO: +$102,042, PF 2.02, DD $12,175) is kept in the combined-sets table, marked superseded.
NQ Stack and GC Stack stats from exported trade lists; RMI added; GC Stack changed
- Exports landed for NQ Supertrend Flip 1h, GC Coral, McGinley, Elder Force and KAMA. Each reproduces its recorded headline exactly (e.g. Supertrend 45 trades / +$35,400 / PF 2.385; Coral 93 / +$67,685 / 2.687; McGinley 229 / +$69,855 / 1.601, win 45.41%; Elder 202 / +$46,310 / 1.490, win 48.51%; KAMA 222 / +$50,990 / 1.477). The 'stats not computed' labels are removed.
- Year-split convention: NQ and GC rows now split by exit date at 2025-09-23 (per the TV4REAL NQ and GC stack files). The ES sets and the All-Instrument headline set keep the older 2025-09-01 cut. Because of that, the earlier G4 + G5 pack's year split changes from −$2,740 / +$60,455 to −$5,580 (PF 0.91) / +$63,295 (PF 1.67) — same trades, different cut-off. (Superseded 2026-10-16: the All-Instrument headline set is now the mixed NQ + ES + GC set, split at 2025-09-23.)
- NQ Stack (in-sample, one window): core Connors > Supertrend 1h > VZO at half size = +$106,248, PF 1.93, closed DD $10,095, 245 trades, year 1 +$46,442 / year 2 +$59,805. Tier A pair Connors + Supertrend = +$71,110, PF 2.15, 98 trades, zero entry-day overlap. In-sample best (+ RMI 15m) = +$133,730, PF 2.02, DD $10,822, 271 trades — picked from 372 subsets; 64% of its profit in year 2.
- FLAGGED, not offered — NQ core + DPO + Kalman: +$112,565, PF 1.55, DD $14,655; clears the $15k cap in only 12 of 120 priority orders; DPO's 110 taken trades net −$785.
- GC Stack: Coral + G4 + Elder Force = +$95,760, PF 1.82, DD $10,120, 260 trades; year 1 +$460 (PF 1.01), year 2 +$95,300 (PF 2.40) — 99.5% of the profit in year 2. Picked from 57 subsets. Priority order does not change GC totals (shared stop/target/trail template).
- GC: all four exported crosses together earn less than Coral + Elder alone ($77,050 vs $84,520; 384 of 746 signals blocked). Coral and Elder share 47 identical trades. G5 never helps any set (all 16 over-cap subsets contain it) and is no longer in the GC Stack. Coral + G4 (PF 2.59, DD $6,450) lost $3,730 in year 1.
- WATCH — GC Elder Force (last 3 months −$4,145, PF 0.78), GC McGinley and KAMA (flat last 3 months), GC Coral (year 1 lost $4,710, PF 0.73), NQ RMI (recent form mixed; no trade since 2026-08-28).
- NQ RMI Reclaim 15m added as a flagged Tier B strategy (49 trades, +$48,895, PF 2.43; year 1 PF 1.11; 15m only).
- The All-Instrument tested set was unchanged by those files (they cover NQ-only and GC-only stacks). Superseded 2026-10-16: a mixed NQ + ES + GC set has now been computed — see the newest entry.
- Still not run for any strategy: neighbor-timeframe checks, ±15% parameter nudges, next-bar-open fill test.
Baseline validation — 7 strategies selected
- Window: 2024-09-23 to 2026-09-23, TradingView Strategy Tester, 1 contract (NQ VZO at half size), slippage 4 ticks, $2.50 commission per side.
- Tier A (better evidence): NQ Connors RSI Reclaim 30m, ES B12_01 Weak Close Dip Buy 1h, NQ Supertrend Flip 1h, GC KAMA Cross 30m — all meet the pass bar on the 2-year window.
- Tier B (flagged fragile): NQ Volume Zone Oscillator 30m (passes only at half size), NQ DPO 15m (long-history validation failed; year 1 nearly flat), NQ Kalman 30m (year 1 lost money).
- WATCH — NQ Connors RSI Reclaim: 4 trades after the test window lost $7,250, taking net ÷ max DD from 3.05× to 2.48× (below the ~3× bar).
- Combined tested set (NQ Connors + ES B12_01 + half-size NQ VZO): +$102,042, PF 2.02, closed-trade max DD $12,175. Adding DPO and Kalman lifts drawdown to $20,588, so they stay out of headline numbers. (Earlier NQ + ES reference set — superseded 2026-10-16 by the mixed All-Instrument set.)
- Not yet run for any strategy: neighbor-timeframe checks, ±15% parameter nudges, next-bar-open fill test.
Expansion — 10 more strategies (5 ES, 5 GC); ES Stack and GC Stack packs added
- Same basis: TradingView 2-year backtests (2024-09-23 to 2026-09-23), 1 full-size contract, slippage 4 ticks, $2.50/side; pass bar PF ≥ 1.30, max DD ≤ $15k, ≥ 30 trades, net ≥ ~3× DD.
- ES (one dip-buy engine): B3_04 RSI2 Next-Day, B8_02 ATR-Scaled Drop, B8_03 Two-Day Slide, B8_04 Ten-Day Depth Pullback pass; B12_03 Composite IBS passes on 1h only (Tier B, flagged).
- GC: B3_04 RSI2 Reclaim passes (year 1 flat); Coral, McGinley, Elder Force and EMA Ribbon are single-timeframe (Tier B, flagged).
- WATCH — ES B3_04 (last 3 months PF 0.45), ES B8_02 (year 2 PF 1.45; last 6 months negative), ES B8_03 (1 win in last 8 trades).
- ES Stack pack = B12_01 + B8_03: +$52,740, PF 2.06, closed-trade DD $10,378, 82 trades, 31% entry-day overlap. Stacking all six ES strategies is WORSE than B12_01 alone (+$30,410, DD $14,168 vs +$45,952, DD $6,378).
- GC Stack pack = G4 + G5: +$57,715, PF 1.37, closed-trade DD $10,470, 307 trades — year 1 −$2,740 (PF 0.95), year 2 +$60,455 (PF 1.60). [Superseded later the same day — see the newest entry: the GC Stack is now Coral + G4 + Elder Force; G4 + G5 is a reference row.]
- Combined GC stats including Coral, McGinley, Elder Force or KAMA: were pending at the time this entry was written — now computed (see the newest entry).
- Still not run for any strategy: neighbor-timeframe checks, ±15% parameter nudges, next-bar-open fill test. ES/GC thresholds were chosen in-sample; stack choices came from subset searches on the same window.
Considered and not included (baseline)
- NQ Williams R Reclaim 15m — net ÷ max DD 2.27×, below the ~3× bar.
- NQ RMI Reclaim 15m — passes on 2 years but 30m has $17.6k DD, 1h has 9 trades, year 1 nearly flat (PF 1.11), no trade since 2026-08-28. Later added as a flagged Tier B strategy and an optional extension of the NQ in-sample best set (see the newest entry).
- NQ Coral MA Cross 30m and NQ Stiffness 5m — single-timeframe; robustness check not run; no trade list exported (no combined stats).
- NQ McGinley 30m, Laguerre 15m, RSI+MACD V2 1h, Kaufman ER 30m — fail the bar.
- Other ES dip-buys (B14_01, B14_03, B10_02, B16_02, B15_02) — pass, but 90–100% of entry days overlap B12_01. Treated as alternates, not extra diversification.
- Several other gold strategies — single-timeframe, robustness check not run.
- ES wider pool (14 more strategies, e.g. B12_02, B14_01/02/03, B10_01/02/03, B11_03, B8_01/05/06, B9_03, B3_06): pass or nearly pass but overlap B12_01 and each other 40–95% — near-duplicates, not extra diversification (B3_06: year 2 PF 1.09, last 3 months PF 0.32).
- GC: VIDYA Cross and T3 MA Cross (same family as KAMA/McGinley; single-TF), VPT Cross, Bressert DSS Reclaim (33 trades) — not selected. B2_02 (PF barely over the bar), B2_04 (DD $16.3k over the cap), B4_02, B5_03, SSL Channel Flip (net ÷ DD below 3×) fail a bar.
Template: weekly validation entry (starts after launch)
- Re-run each strategy on the rolling 2-year window with the same costs; record net, PF, win rate, trades, max DD, net ÷ DD.
- Record last-3-months form and any trades since the previous run.
- Status change (Pass / Watch / Flagged / Removed) with the reason.
- Stacks affected, and what subscribers should do (nothing / reduce size / stop following).
Weekly entries will be appended here and sent to subscribers in full. Past entries are not edited.