NQ · ES · GCBuilding

All-Instrument Stack

Every stack — NQ, ES and GC — in one subscription, plus a mixed one-position-at-a-time set across all three markets. Tested mixed set: ES B12_01 + NQ Supertrend 1h + ES B8_03 + GC Coral + NQ DPO + GC Elder Force — in-sample, and half of its members are Tier B.

Last validated: 2026-10-16 (baseline) · weekly validation · billing not open: join the waitlist.

Read this before the numbers. This is the most optimistic-looking set on the site because it is the most selected: it was picked from 16,455 mixed subsets of 17 strategies, all scored on the same two years, so its net ÷ DD (29.48×) is inflated by selection and by a strong uptrend (NQ ≈ 20,200→31,300, ES ≈ 5,860→7,700). Neighbouring sets are almost as good, so the exact membership is not special. Year 2 made 63% of the profit (year 1 PF 1.80); the weakest full quarter was 2025 Q3 ($3,852, PF 1.16); the five best trades are 45% of net. Three of six members are Tier B: DPO failed long-history validation (2019–2026 PF 1.29, DD $21,275, 2020-crash PF 0.28, walk-forward positive in 48% of folds) and is also the biggest contributor ($56,005) — it adds net but lowers PF; Coral lost $4,710 in its own year 1 (PF 0.73; 107% of its net came in year 2); Elder Force lost $4,145 in the last 3 months and overlaps Coral heavily (73% of Coral's entry days). Supertrend 1h, Coral, Elder, DPO (15m) and B8_03 pass at only one timeframe, and ES B12_01 has just 42 trades. ES B12_01 and B8_03 are one dip-buy engine. No robustness checks have been run on any member. Backtest only; fills at bar close; each full-size NQ, ES and GC contract needs its own margin when held.
$210,412
Net profit (backtest)
-$7,138
Max drawdown (closed-trade)
29.48×
Net ÷ closed-trade max DD
1.94
Profit factor
48.7%
Win rate
433 of 611
Trades taken / entry setups
21%
Avg entry-day overlap
2024-09 → 2026-09
Test window
$78,825 PF 1.80
Year 1 (exits before 2025-09-23)
$131,588 PF 2.05
Year 2 (exits from 2025-09-23) — 62.5% of the profit
53 trades, $13,672, PF 1.43
Last 3 months (exits 2026-06-24 → 09-23)

Set: All-Instrument set: ES B12_01 > NQ Supertrend 1h > ES B8_03 > GC Coral > NQ DPO > GC Elder. One position at a time, earliest entry wins; closed-trade basis; backtest, hypothetical, in-sample. In-sample, one window: selected from 16,455 mixed subsets scored on the same two years. Three of the six members are Tier B (Coral, DPO, Elder); DPO is the single biggest contributor and failed long-history validation. 63% of the profit came in year 2. Backtest only. Taken trades (the split between strategies depends on priority order; GC totals do not): ES B12_01 36 ($46,645); NQ Supertrend Flip 31 ($26,740); ES B8_03 Two-Day Slide 34 ($4,668); GC Coral MA Cross 79 ($51,945); NQ DPO 119 ($56,005); GC Elder Force 134 ($24,410).

Stack members

StrategyMkt / TFNetPFTradesMax DD (TV)Net ÷ DDYear 1 net / PFYear 2 net / PF
ES Weak Close Dip Buy (B12_01) Tier A PassES 1h$45,952.503.16242-$6,5057.06×$28,080 / 2.48$17,872.50 / 8.75
NQ Supertrend Flip Tier A PassNQ 1h$35,4002.38545-$8,237.504.3×$22,905 / 2.53$12,495 / 2.18
ES Two-Day Slide Dip Buy (B8_03) Tier A WatchES 30m≈$40,1002.1455≈-$9,1004.4×$32,095 / 2.95$7,992 / 1.43
GC Coral MA Cross (B12_01) Tier B · fragile FlaggedGC 30m$67,6852.68793-$8,362.508.09×-$4,710 / 0.73$72,395 / 4.17
NQ DPO Zero Cross Tier B · fragile FlaggedNQ 15m$68,3001.568174-$13,2485.16×$6,640 / 1.12$61,660 / 1.96
GC Elder Force Index Zero Cross (B10_03) Tier B · fragile FlaggedGC 30m$46,3101.49202-$9,722.504.76×$2,390 / 1.06$43,920 / 1.79

Includes Tier B (fragile) strategies — flagged on their pages and in the table.

Max DD is TradingView's headline figure per 1 full-size contract (≈ = rounded 'about' value); year splits are from the saved trade lists (net / PF). Mechanics: one position at a time, first come first served; priority only breaks ties.

Where the profit comes from

NQ 150 trades · $82,745 · PF 1.92
By instrument (taken trades)
ES 70 · $51,312 · PF 2.33
ES — all from one dip-buy engine
GC 213 · $76,355 · PF 1.81
GC — year-1 weak, year-2 strong

Year 1: 211 trades, closed DD -$7,138. Year 2: 222 trades, closed DD -$6,585. Longest gap between entries: 11 days. Top 5 trades = 45% of net.

Member (priority order)Mkt / TFSolo tradesSolo net / PFTaken in stack (trades / net)
ES B12_01 Tier AES 1h42$45,952 / 3.1636 / $46,645
NQ Supertrend Flip Tier ANQ 1h45$35,400 / 2.3931 / $26,740
ES B8_03 Two-Day Slide Tier AES 30m55$40,088 / 2.1434 / $4,668
GC Coral MA Cross Tier B · fragileGC 30m93$67,685 / 2.6979 / $51,945
NQ DPO Tier B · fragileNQ 15m174$68,300 / 1.57119 / $56,005
GC Elder Force Tier B · fragileGC 30m202$46,310 / 1.49134 / $24,410

DPO takes 119 trades and $56,005 here — the largest share of any member — while ES B8_03 nets only $4,668 over 34 taken trades. Coral and Elder are the one heavily overlapping pair; DPO is the most overlapped member.

How it compares with the single-instrument stacks

Set (same engine, window and costs)NetPFTradesClosed DDNet ÷ DDYear 1 net / PFYear 2 net / PF
All-Instrument tested set$210,4121.94433-$7,13829.48×$78,825 / 1.80$131,588 / 2.05
NQ best set: Connors>Supertrend>VZO>RMI$133,7302.02271-$10,82212.4×$48,360 / 1.62$85,370 / 2.62
ES best pair (lowest overlap): B12_01>B8_03$52,7402.0682-$10,3785.1×$30,725 / 2.05$22,015 / 2.06
ES best by PF: B12_01>B12_03$51,8502.5655-$7,8726.6×$31,712 / 2.67$20,138 / 2.42
ES best by net: B8_02>B12_03$54,4922.1189-$8,6006.3×$44,718 / 3.56$9,775 / 1.31
GC best set: Coral>Elder>G4$95,7601.82260-$10,1209.5×$460 / 1.01$95,300 / 2.40
GC best pair: Coral>G4$81,3602.59126-$6,45012.6×-$3,730 / 0.84$85,090 / 4.13

Its profit factor is not the highest: 1.94 is below the in-sample best NQ set (2.02), the ES pair (2.06), ES B12_01 + B12_03 (2.56) and the GC Coral + G4 pair (2.59); it is above the best GC set (1.82). What it has is more net and a lower drawdown, because three markets trade mostly on different days, so a single slot is free more often. That is a property of this window, not a promise.

Leave one out

Dropping each member in turn (same rule, same window). Removing DPO costs the most net (and nearly all of its drawdown benefit is visible too); removing ES B8_03 slightly raises net, and removing Elder Force raises PF but lifts drawdown.

WithoutNetPFClosed DDNet ÷ DDTradesYear 1 net / PFYear 2 net / PF
ES B12_01$181,8881.80-$14,01813.0×418$69,072 / 1.69$112,815 / 1.89
NQ Supertrend Flip$191,5801.89-$13,07514.7×414$53,338 / 1.57$138,242 / 2.14
ES B8_03 Two-Day Slide$211,5121.97-$9,74021.7×423$69,888 / 1.72$141,625 / 2.18
GC Coral MA Cross$170,5281.81-$8,75819.5×401$81,760 / 1.88$88,768 / 1.75
NQ DPO$145,9551.86-$9,56215.3×334$56,400 / 1.71$89,555 / 2.00
GC Elder Force$203,6252.18-$9,26022.0×320$70,415 / 1.88$133,210 / 2.43

Overlap and priority

Entry-day overlap (% of the row strategy's entry days that are also the column strategy's):

ES B12_01NQ Supertrend FlipES B8_03 Two-Day SlideGC Coral MA CrossNQ DPOGC Elder Force
ES B12_01100236123126
NQ Supertrend Flip210020114327
ES B8_03 Two-Day Slide2716100114231
GC Coral MA Cross6671002373
NQ DPO914171410038
GC Elder Force77103631100

Priority matters for net: all 720 orders of these six keep closed DD under $15k (DD -$7,138 to -$10,328), but net ranges from $195,535 to $247,328. We kept the stated order rather than the best-net order (net $247,328, PF 2.14) because choosing the best-scoring order would add another layer of in-sample selection. Quarter by exit date (first and last quarters are partial):

QuarterTradesNetPF
2024 Q35$1,2751.97
2024 Q452$10,0781.50
2025 Q158$24,6051.97
2025 Q251$35,1982.07
2025 Q354$3,8521.16
2025 Q451$38,6982.50
2026 Q155$47,5352.33
2026 Q257$41,1352.52
2026 Q350$8,0381.26

DPO — what we say elsewhere, and why it is here

The NQ Stack leaves DPO out: adding DPO and Kalman to the NQ core lifts drawdown to $14,655 and DPO's taken trades net −$785 there. In this mixed set DPO takes 119 trades worth $56,005, because the other markets leave slots open that DPO fills. Both are true in-sample results on one window. DPO is flagged Tier B (it failed 2019–2026 validation), so treat its contribution here with the most suspicion; the leave-one-out table shows how much of the result rests on it.

Combined sets tested

Get it

What the Instrument Stack includes

  • Written rules for every member strategy; follow-along posts with a skipped-setup log
  • Weekly validation report; monthly stack update
  • Discord role for this stack
Read this first. Backtest only — no live or forward results. One 2-year window (2024-09-23 to 2026-09-23), a strongly rising market, and the strategies were selected on the same data (selection bias). Profit skews to year 2. Fills assume entry at bar close. No robustness checks (neighbor timeframes, parameter nudges) have been completed yet. Tier B strategies are flagged fragile. Expect live results to be worse.
Risk disclosure. Futures trading involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for every investor. All strategy results shown are hypothetical / backtested and have inherent limitations: they do not reflect actual trading and are designed with the benefit of hindsight. There are no live or forward results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. No guarantee of profit is made or implied. Content is for education only and is not financial, investment or trading advice. Stacked Edge is not a registered investment advisor or commodity trading advisor. You are solely responsible for your own trading decisions.